Research has shown many family members, fathers, sons, brothers, uncles, cousins, who served in the military. The names below are family relations, all related to me. NAMES in RED, are direct blood-line ancestors. This is in no way a complete list, as there are names yet to be discovered and properly documented. The following is as complete and documented as  29 Jan 2016 :

*PRE-REVOLUTIONARY WARS (INDIAN WARS) 

William BASKIN -- VIRGINIA Militia 1760's Staunton, VA
Emphraim BREVARD -- Cherokee Expedition / General Rutherford 1776
John Phillip HARTSOE -- Joined local militia 1772 / Captain Jedthan HARPER
Richard HILTON -- Cherokee-Indian War 1759-1760 /
Col. Richard Richardson Bttln SC Militia
Hugh McCAIN, Sr. -- NC Militia, Anson County, NC (Petty Officer)
Andrew PICKENS --  NC Militia, Anson County, NC (Captain)
Joseph PICKENS -- NC (Mecklenburg County) Militia, 1755-1756

*BATTLE OF ALAMANCE - NORTH CAROLINA (16 May 1771)
Some historians consider the Battle at Alamance as the first battle of the American Revolution.

Benjamin BEESON,Jr.- Present at Battle of Alamance bet. Regulators/ Royalist Militia
Isaac BEESON -- Present at Battle of Alamance bet.  Regulators / Royalist Militia
William BEESON -- Present at Battle of Alamance bet. Regulators / Royalist Militia
John BOND -- Present at Battle of Alamance bet. Regulators / Royalist Militia
John Phillip HARTSOE -- Rugulator (at Battle of Alamance)
Jacob SUMMERS --
Present at Battle of Alamance bet. Regulators / Royalist Militia
Peter SUMMERS -- Present at Battle of Alamance bet. Regulators / Royalist Militia
Joshua TEAGUE -- Present at Battle of Alamance bet. Regulators / Royalist Militia


*AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR (1776-1781)

Henry ALBRIGHT -- NC Militia -Sgt -Col. O'Neale - captured 1781 / exchanged Charleston 1782
John Ludwick ALBRIGHT -- NC Militia - Battle of Guilford Court House/ Lindley's Mill
Simon ALBRIGHT -- NC Militia - [KIA]
Abraham ALEXANDER -- Mecklenburg County (NC) Committee of Safety, Chairman
Adam ALEXANDER -- NC Militia
Colonel
George ALEXANDER -- Colonel / Commandant of Mecklenburg County Militia Regiment
Isaac ALEXANDER -- NC Militia - Pvt/
Sgt.
James ALEXANDER -- Spartan Regiment - SC

James ALEXANDER, Jr. -- Spartan Regiment - SC 

James Rankin ALEXANDER -- Mecklenburg County, NC Militia -
Surgeon
William ALEXANDER -- NC Militia - Captain - [1775-1783]
James BALL -- 6th VIRGINIA,
Lieutenant
John BALL -- 6th VIRGINIA, Ensign
Andrew BASKIN -- Camden District Militia - SC - served 1779-1780 Lt. John MARSHALL 
Hugh BASKIN -- Capt. William BASKIN's Company SC Militia -
Sergeant
James BASKIN -- Ninety-Six District Reg't, Captain
-SC-Cherokeetown Expedition 1776- w'd
William BASKIN -- SC Militia - Commander Capt. William BASKIN's Company - Captain

Edward BEESON -- NC Militia,
Captain
William BIRD -- Cheraws District Militia - SC

William Hiram BLAIR, Jr. -- Kershaw Regiment Militia - SC - served 1780-1781
John BLAKENEY -- Cheraws District Militia, SC
Robert BLAKENEY -- Cheraws District Militia, SC
Thomas BLAKENEY -- Cheraws District Militia ,SC - Genl Marion's Brigade
Burwell BOYKIN -- Kershaw District Militia, SC - Horseman under. Col. John Marshall
Adam BREVARD -- Continental Army under Gen. Washington; NC Militia at Ramsour's Mill
Alexander BREVARD -- Continental Army, 
Captain
                   [fought many battles of the “Jersey's” and Southern campaign under Gen. Greene]
Ephraim BREVARD -- Authored Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence 20 May 1775 
Hugh BREVARD -- NC Militia,
Colonel, at Battle of Ramsour's Mill
John BREVARD, Jr. -- Continental Army,
Lieutenant
Zebulon BREVARD, Sr. -- NC Militia
James CANNON -- SC Militia - Col. James Wilson's Regiment, Ninety-Six District, SC
James CANTEY -- SC Militia,
Captain - was at Siege of Charleston, 1780
Josiah CANTEY -- Kershaw Regiment Militia, 1780-1781
Zachariah CANTEY -- Camden Regiment Militia
William CASON -- SC Militia
Burrell CATO -- SC Militia, Col John Marshall's Regmt, Marion's Brigade, Pvt.
William CATO -- SC 6th Regiment
William Lee DAVIDSON -- Salisbury District NC Militia,
General (Killed Cowan's Ford, NC)
John EUBANKS
 -- Served w/ Gen. Francis Marion's Militia Brigade; Ensign
John GILLON -- Served (NC Militia) Cavalry under Capt, John Reed, Pvt. [wounded]
James H HILTON -- SC 3rd Regiment, Pvt
Samuel HILTON, Sr. -- SC 3rd Regiment, Pvt
Samuel JONES -- SC Militia under Capt. Wm. Nettles in Colonel Marshall's Regiment, Pvt.
Eli KERSHAW -- SC Continental Line,
Lt. Colonel
Joseph KERSHAW -- SC Militia, Colonel
Hugh McCAIN, Jr. -- SC Militia (fought at Battle of Hanging Rock; also in Sumter's Brigade)
Hugh McCAIN, Sr. -- NC Militia
John S. McCAIN -- NC Militia (Pvt.)
William S. McCAIN -- NC Militia (with Washington at Valley Forge)
George McWHORTER -- Kershaw SC Regiment
George MILLER -- Lt. Col. Samuel Hammond's Reg. SC State Troops (Pvt.)
James NISBET -- SC Militia Cavalry, (Capt. Andrew Barry and Jno. Nisbetts Company)
John NISBET -- SC Militia - (was at the Battle of Hanging Rock) Captain in cavalry
John NISBET -- Committee of Safety of Rowan County, NC
William NISBET -- SC Militia Cavalry, Colonel (fought w/ Gen. Sumter Battle of Hanging Rock)
Andrew PICKENS -- SC Militia, Brigadier General 
Andrew PICKENS -- SC Militia (wd in knee Seneca River July 1776; at Siege of Ninety Six July 1781)
Gabriel PICKENS -- SC Militia, (Pvt.)
Israel PICKENS -- SC Militia
John PICKENS -- SC Militia (Pvt.) [Col. Anderson's company -- scalped and burnt to death 16 Dec 1781]
John PICKENS -- SC Militia Captain
Joseph PICKENS -- NC Militia, Captain [killed at the siege of Ninety Six, in June 1781]
Robert PICKENS -- SC Militia [was in the Battle of Cowpens 17 Jan 1781]
William Gabriel PICKENS (1760-1835) SC Militia [a spy on the frontier]
William Henry PICKENS -- SC Militia [served as Indian spy; battles of Ninety Six, Kettle Creek & more]
John SILER
 -- Virginia Continental Army
Plikard Dederic SILER, Sr. --Patriotic Service to General Greene's Army

Captain Peter SUMMERS -- 1st North Carolina Battalion (Militia) 

                       [prisoner of war @ Surrender of Charleston 1871 under Gen. Lincoln]
Captain James WALKUP -- NC Militia Cavalry under Col. William R. Davies, Captain
Stephen WHITE -- NC Militia, Sgt. (died in service)

*WAR OF 1812

John ALBRIGHT -- 7th NORTH CAROLINA Militia
Benjamin Thomas ELMORE --
Capt SC Militia
Daniel Morgan FORNEY --
Major NC 12th Infantry / NC 2d Artillery
Jesse HORTON 
Hugh McCAIN -- 7th Reg't, 9th Company, Detached from the 2nd Mecklenburg Reg't
Michael MILLER -- 
Lieutenant
John NISBET
Samuel NISBET- Private, Capt. William McGary's Co., 5th Regiment Hopkins County, KY
William NISBET -- Major w/ Gen. Andrew Jackson at New Orleans
John Caldwell PICKENS  -- Lt. Col. US Army
George WAGNER -- Private, Capt.Willotz's Company, 1st Regt. 2d Brigade PENNSLYVANIA

*THE CREEK WAR OF 1813-1814

Spruce McCay OSBOURNE -- 2d Lt. MISSISSIPPI Territorial Volunteers - Surgeon
                   [Killed in the Massacre at Fort Mims, ALABAMA -- 1813]

*
TEXAS REPUBLIC

William Barrett TRAVIS - Colonel,Texas commdr at the Battle of the Alamo (KIA - 5 March 1836)

*NORTH CAROLINA - SOUTH CAROLINA MILITIA

Thomas Walker HUEY, Sr. -- 47th Regiment SC Militia - Colonel
Samuel JONES -- 22d Reg't SC Militia- Major
Burrell JONES -- 5th Brigade SOUTH CAROLINA Militia, Brigadier General, 1856-1859
Samuel Hoey WALKUP -- 69th Reg't NC Militia, 2nd Lt.
William Wilshire WALKUP -- 69th Reg't NC Militia, Colonel

*MEXICAN WAR (1846-1848)

Joseph ABNEY -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. D, Lieutenant
William Ingram BASKIN -- Palmetto Reg't, Co.I, Private
William Lafayette BELK -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. I, Private

Marion G. CASTON -- Palmetto Co. I, Private; (d. 20 Aug 1847 @Churubusco, MEXICO)
Samuel Lafayette CASTON -- Palmetto Reg't, Co.I, Private

John M. CATOE -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. C; Private; (d. 21 Jul 1847 @Puebla, MEXICO)
Edward Constantine DAVIDSON -- 1st Lt. USA 3d Dragoons [from NC]
James Polk DICKINSON -- Palmetto Reg't. Lt. Col.; (d. 11 Sep 1847 @San Augustin, MEXICO)

William Ramson GARDNER -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. I, Private
George HILTON -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. I, 3rd Sgt. ;(d. 4 July 1847 @ Vera Cruz, MEXICO) 
Milam Leon "Miel" HILTON -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. I

Minor HILTON -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. I, Corporal; (d. @ 12 Aug 1847 @ Puebla, MEXICO)
Samuel HILTON -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. I, Corporal; (d. 10 July 1847 @ Vera Cruz, MEXICO)

William Richard HILTON -- Palmetto Reg't, (d. 20 Aug 1847 @ Churubasco, MEXICO)
Sanford HORTON -- Palmetto Reg't Co. I, Private
Benjamin Blakeney MASSEY - Palmetto Reg't, Co. I, Private (d.13 Oct 1847 @ Puebla, MEXICO)

Amon McMANUS -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. 1, Private; (d. 15 Jul 1847 @ Puebla, MEXICO)
Pleasant McMANUS -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. I, Private: (deserted 24 Jan 1847, Mobile, ALABAMA)

William Harper McMURRAY -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. I,
                                 (d. 27 Dec 1846; the Battalion had departed 18 Dec 1846)
Hugh Lawrence MILLER -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. H, 3rd Corporal

James (Jerome) M. MILLER -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. H, Sgt.  
Davis Collins PHILLIPS -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. I / transferred to Co. B, Sergant.
William Burrell PHILLIPS -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. I / transferred to Co. B, Private
Martin Luther SMITH -- US ARMY Engineers, 1st Lt.
Benjamin F. SPEARS -- Palmetto Reg't, Co. C, Private

*US CIVIL WAR (1861-1865) or "WAR OF NORTHERN AGGRESSION" or 
"
WAR BETWEEN THE STATES"            
CONFEDERATE TROOPS      [Nr of family related men = 735 (not all names listed)]

Andrew Jackson ALBRIGHT -Co. F, 53 Regt NC Infantry,Capt [Gettysburg/w/c Fisher's Hill 22 Sep '64]
Daniel E. ALBRIGHT  -- Co. G, 19 Regt NCT (2d NC Cavalry) Pvt
George M. ALBRIGHT -- Co. F, 53 Regt NC Infantry, Captain [w Gettysburg, dow 16 Jul '63]
James Washington ALBRIGHT -- 12 VIRGINIA Battalion Light Artillery, Ordnance Sgt.

John Emsley ALBRIGHT - Co. C,10 Regt NC Troops, Sgt (1 Regt NC Artillery) [Gettysburg]
John S. ALBRIGHT -- F&S Musician - 6 Regt Infantry
John S. ALBRIGHT -- Co. F, 6 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt [
Gettysburg - dow 2 Jul '63 ]
Henry Clay ALBRIGHT -- Co. G, 26 Regt NC Infantry [Richmond, VA - dow '64]
Peter Rufus ALBRIGHT -- Co. C, 57 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt
.
Samuel A. ALBRIGHT -- Co. F, 53 Regt NC Infantry,
2d Lt [w. Gettysburg/ KIA Spotsylvania]
Sauren ALBRIGHT -- Co. E, 1st Regt NC Infantry, Pvt,
                    [w.Sharpsburg / Gettysburg / KIA Mine Run, VA] 
Abdon ALEXANDER - Co. C, 10 Regiment NC Troops (1st Regt NC Artillery) [Gettysburg]
Francis Ramsey ALEXANDER -- Co. K, 56 Regt NC Infantry, Capt [Petersburg -dow '64]
Marshall Evan ALEXANDER - Co. B, 53 Regt NC Infantry, 3d Lt [w/c Gettysburg/ POW]
James Wallace ALEXANDER -- Co. F, 5 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [Charlottesville dod 3 Aug '63]

Samuel Johnston ALEXANDER -- 20 Regt NC Infantry,
Lt/Capt
                    [Sharpsburg, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg]
Thomas Lafayette ALEXANDER-- Co. C, 37 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt.[Gettysburg]

Amos Talmadge ALLEN  -- Co. B, 13 MISSISSIPPI Infantry, Pvt. [Gettysburg]
James M. ALLRED  -- Co. I, 22 Regt NC Troops, Pvt  [
Lynchburg VA-dod pneumonia]  
Joseph H. AVERY -- Co. D, FLORIDA 7 Infantry Regt, Pvt. 

James A. BARKER -- Co. K, 54 Regt NC Troops, Pvt.

Nathan BARKER -- Co. G, 52 Regt NC Troops [c.
Gettysburg 5 Jul '63 (Q)
Calvin BARRETT -- Co. I, 11 TEXAS Cavalry, Pvt.
James B. BARRETT -- Co. F, 20th (Sutton's) TEXAS Cavalry, Pvt
William Alexander BARRETT -- Co. A, 23 Regt NC Infantry, Cpl. [x2 w'd]
James O. BASKIN -- Co. F, 31 Regt GEORGIA Infantry, Pvt.
                      [w.13 Dec '62/ w/c
Gettysburg/ POW]
William Holmes BASKIN -- Co. K, 11 GEORGIA Volunteer Infantry, 1st Lt. [
Gettysburg KIA]
William Peebles BASKIN -- Co. B, SOUTH CAROLINA Military Institute, Cadet 3rd Sgt.
William Ward BASKINS -- Co.H,, 2d Regt SC Infantry, Pvt. [
Gettysburg]
Abel Nelson Washington BELK -- Co. G 14 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt
Darling "Dickey" Anderson BELK -- Co. H, 4th Regt SC Volunteer Cavalry,Sgt [w/c]
Darling (Dickey) Alexander BELK - Co. A, 4th Regt Volunteer Cavalry, 5th Sgt
                       [w. Cold Harbor, VA]
John W. BELK --  82d Regt Union County, 1st Company 20th Brigade,
2nd Lt.
Larkin R. BELK -- Co. C, 10 NC Battalion Heavy Artillery, Pvt.
William Harper BELK -- Co. I, 17 Regt SCVI, Pvt
Samuel Jones BENTON -- Co. G/K, 2d Regt SCVI, 3d Sgt. [
Gettysburg]
Hartwell BIRD -- Co. B, 52 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [
wd'd in action]
James S. BIRD -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, Pvt.
John Alexander BIRD -- Co. A, 4 Regt SC Volunteer Calvary, Pvt

William Lee BIRD -- Co. G, 2d SC Infantry (2d Palmetto) Pvt. [Gettysburg - dow]
Joseph S. BLACK -- Co. K, 17 Regt ALABAMA Infantry, Pvt.
T. Chapman BLACKMON -- Co. E, 22 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt
James Seaborn BLAIR -- 119th Regt NC Militia Union County, 20th Brigade,
Surgeon
Joseph Reece BLAIR -- Co. A, 1st Regt NC Infantry, Pvt.; Later 11th Reg't [KIA -'62]
William BRACKNELL -- Co. B, 44 Regt ALABAMA Infantry, Pvt. [VA - dod]
Albert Edward BLAKENEY - Co. A&B, Arsenal Academy, SC Military Institute, Cadet 4th Class 
Jacob BOON -- Co. E, 27 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. 
James Monroe BRANNOCK -- Co. K, 47 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [
Gettysburg]
Thomas Jefferson BRANNOCK -- Co. K, 47 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [
Gettysburg- 1 Jul '63 KIA]
George Cauthen BRASINGTON -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, 2nd Sgt. / promoted to 2nd Lt.,
                             [c. Gettysburg- dow 6 July '63]
Joseph A. BREVARD -- Co. H, 29 NC State Troops,
Captain [Atlanta - 20 Jul '64 dod] 
Theodore Washington BREVARD -- 11th/2d Regts FLORIDA Infantry,
Brig General [captured]
Zebulon P. BREVARD -- Co. H, 29 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [c. Chattahoochie / July '64]
Eli BROWN -- Co. B, 52 Regt NC State Troops, Pvt
Henry Clay BROWN -- 26 Regt NC State Troops Pvt.
                             [c. Bristowe Station, VA/ POW Pt. Lookout, MD]

Asaph Calvin CAGLE -- Co. A, 62 Regt NORTH CAROLINA Infantry, Pvt.
Calvin CAGLE  -- Co. K, 63 Regt Calvary (NC 5th Regiment Cavalry), Pvt.
David D. CAGLE -- Co. H, 14 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt [VA - dod
]
Dempsey CAGLE -- Co. G, 18 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt.
Enoch S. CAGLE -- Co. H, 26 Regt NORTH CAROLINA Infantry, Pvt.

George CAGLE -- Co. F, 2d Battalion NC Infantry, Pvt
                             [c. Gettysburg / POW Davids Island, NY exchgd]
Henry Cleveland CAGLE -- Co. K, 54th Reg't / Co. F, 2nd Battalion NC Infantry, Cpl
Henry Washington CAGLE -- 39 Regt NORTH CAROLINA Infantry, 2d Lt.
Jacob CAGLE -- Co. (2d)D, 35 Regt TENNESSEE Infantry, Pvt
                              [Corinth, MS/ killed by fall of tree in camp]
Jacob W. CAGLE -- Co. B, 2d SC Infantry (2d Palmetto) Pvt. [w. Gettysburg]
James Martin CAGLE -- Co. F, 2d Battalion NC Infantry, Pvt [Petersburg, VA - dod pneumonia]
Lewis E. CAGLE -- Co. F, 2d Battalion NC Infantry, Pvt
                             [w/c Gettysburg / d. awaiting exchange Newton, VA]
Stiles Eli CARMICHAEL -- Co. F, 2d GEORGIA Cavalry Regt (Chapman's)
James Washing CARRAWAY -- Co. F, 48 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt
                              [Lynchburg, VA - dod 28 Nov '62]
Blair Burrel CASTON -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Pvt. [Siege of Chattanooga, GA '63 KIA]
Abram Deason CATO --  Co. G, 2d SCVI, Pvt. [dod]
J.A. CATO - Co. C, 4th MISSISSIPPI Cavalry Sgt. [Shiloh /Battle of Harrisburg, MS July '64 KIA]
James Newton CATO -- Co. C, TEXAS 29 Cavalry Regiment, Pvt.
Richard Emanuel CATO -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Pvt. [Richmond, VA dod]
Richard H. CATO -- Co. C, TEXAS 29 Cavalry Regiment, Pvt.
William Thomas CATO -- Co. F, 7th SCVI Battalion, Pvt. [Wilmington, NC dod]
Wilson Cornelius CATO -- Co. C, TEXAS 29 Cavalry Regiment, Pvt.
Henry CATOE -- Co. D, 5th Battalion of SC State Troops Reserve, Pvt.
Benjamin Rutledge CLYBURN -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Major
 
                             [Gettysburg- facial wounds /Cedar Creek, VA /leg amputated]
George Walter CLYBURN, Sr. -- Co. E, 22 Regt of SC Infantry, Pvt [Boonesborough, MD KIA]
Thomas Franklin CLYBURN -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, Colonel  [w. by grapeshot
]
                             [considered the youngest Colonel in the Confederacy]
Richard A. CORRIHER -- Co. K, 57 Regt NC Infantry Pvt.
                             [w. Fredericksburg, VA -left arm amput'd]
Thomas W. CORRIHER -- Co. G, 42 Regt NC Infantry Pvt.
Richard Richmond COX -- Co.H, 44 MISSISSIPP Infantry, Pvt. ['62 dod pneumonia]

John Springs CROCKETT-- Co. F, 10 Regt GA Cavalry (State Guards)


Edward Constantine DAVIDSON -- 35 Regt NC Infantry, Captain
John E. A. DAVIDSON -- Surgeon -- 3d /4th Regts FLORIDA Infantry - [Resigned Sept 1861]
Asa DEAS -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Pvt [Fredericksburg, VA- dod]
Edward Pompi DEASON -- Co. E. 18 Regt ALABAMA Infantry, Sgt [c. Atlanta, GA '64 POW]
H. Huey DEASON -- Co. F, 23 Alabama Infantry Reg't,Pvt [KIA- Chattanooga]
James William DEASON -- Co. B, 44 ALABAMA Infantry Regt. Pvt.
                              [w. Sharpsburg, MD -left side]
John Columbus DEASON -- Co. B, 44 ALABAMA infantry Regt., Cpl.
                             [Gettysburg/ c. Suffolk, VA]  (See HOME page about rifle lost at Gettysburg)
Middleton DEASON -- Co. F, 41 ALABAMA Infantry Regt., Pvt.
William H. DEASON -- Co. E, 18 ALABAMA Infantry, Cpl.  [d.
Academy Hospital, Marietta, AL]
William Alexander DENNIS -- Co. A, 1st MISSISSIPPI Light Artillery, Pvt.
Frederick Stanley DeWOLFE -- Confederate Army General Staff/ Inspection General,
Captain
Green Berry DICKSON -- Co. E, 14 Regt ALABAMA Infantry [w/c
Gettysburg - POW]
William Benjamin DUNLAP -- Co. A, 5 Regt SCVI,
1st Lt.
William James DUNN-- Co. G, 2d SCVI, Pvt. [w.
Gettysburg / Richmond, VA dod]

Madison Lindsay EFLAND -- Co. D, 53 Regt NC Infantry,
1st Lt. [w.Gettysburg POW]
Charles Pinckey EUBANKS -- Co. C, 2d Battalion ALABAMA Light Artillery, Pvt.
                             [c. Vicksburg POW]
John C. EUBANKS -- CSA Veteran - North Carolina State Troops
John C. EUBANKS -- Co. H, 40 ALABAMA Infantry, Pvt.
John Francis Marion EUBANKS -- Co. E, 36 ALABAMA Infantry, Pvt
Littleton Havard EUBANKS -- Co. E, 36 ALABAMA Infantry, Pvt
Stephen Prentiss EUBANKS -- Co. C, 2d Battalion ALABAMA Light Artillery, Pvt.
Thomas Canady EUBANKS -- 82d Reg't NC Militia Union County Co. 4, 20th Brigade,
Captain
Thomas Jefferson EUBANKS -- Co. C, 2d Battalion ALABAMA Light Artillery, Pvt.
                             [c. Vicksburg POW]
William Franklin EUBANKS -- Co. M, 1st MISSISSIPPI Cavalry (Wirt Adams Regt), Pvt.
EULISS Eli Simeon -- Co. H, 15 Regt NC Infantry; Captain
                             [Bristow Sta; Cold Harbor; Petersburg]
Benjamin A. EVANS -- Co. A&B, Arsenal Academy, SC Military Institute

Calvin L. EVANS -- Co. B, SC Military Institute, Cadet 4th Class

C. C. FAILE -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, Pvt
George Washington FAILE -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt [lost left arm @ shoulder]
John FAILE -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt
John FAILE -- Co. B, 4 Regt SC State Troops, Pvt. 
Lewis FAILE -- Co. G, 13 Mississippi Infantry, Sgt. [Gettysburg
/ w. Fisher's Hill '64/lost leg ]
Nathan FAILE -- Co. C, 15 SC Heavy Artillery, CSA
Nathan Grandison FAILE-- Co. I, 3d Regt SCVI, Pvt*
Jacob FAUST -- Co. B, 27 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [POW Hart's Island NY '65 dod]
Pleasant Calloway FERGUSON -- Co. I, 48 NC Infantry, Pvt. [POW Pt. Lookout, MD]
William Quincy FERGUSON -- Co. I, 48 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt
Thomas Jefferson FLOW -- Co. H, 35 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt.
FOGLEMAN, John Andrew -- Co. G, 26 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt
                              [w.Gettysburg 1 Jul '63/ POW Pt. Lookout]
Isaac Boston FRYAR -- Co. B/D, 10 Bttn NC Heavy Artillery, Pvt.

Alfred GARDNER -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, [Blair Guards], Pvt [at home SC dod]
Alfred GARDNER -- Co. B, 5 SC Regt SC Troops, Pvt
Chapman Levy GARDNER -- Co. G, 7 SCVIBn, Pvt [Drury's Bluff, VA KIA]
Churchwell W. GARDNER -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, (Blair Guards)1st Sgt.
 
Francis Marion GARDNER -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, Pvt
                              [w/c Gettysburg /POW- David's Island, NEW YORK dow]
George W. GARDNER -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, 1st Sgt. ['63 / w/c /exchanged]
Isaac GARDNER II -- Co. E, 5 Regt of Reserves, SC Volunteers CSA Provisional Army**
Isaac "Coot" GARDNER III -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, Pvt
James Franklin GARDNER -- Co. I, 3d Regt SCVI, Pvt [KIA]*
John F. GARDNER -- Co. I, 3d Regt SCVI, Pvt*
John William GARDNER -- Co. F, 7 SCVI, Pvt [Richmond, VA '62 dod]
Miles GARDNER -- Co. E, 22 Regt SC Volunteers, Pvt
Ransom GARDNER -- Co. I, 17 SC Infantry Regt, Pvt
Ramson GARDNER I -- SC 4 SC Infantry Reg't / SC 13 Infantry Regt, Pvt
Robert C. GARDNER -- Co. G, 2d SCVI, Pvt [w. Battle 1st Manassas, VA - Nov '61 dow]
Robert I GARDNER -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, (Blair Guards) 2d Lt.
Samuel GARDNER -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Pvt [x2 w'd /POW]
Seaborn (Sebe) Caswell GARDNER -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, 1st Sgt.
                               [w.&c.Sharpsburg /exchanged /w'd]
Stephen Lee GARDNER -- Co. A/F, 7 SC Battalion, Pvt
                               [Cold Harbor, VA / Battle of Proctor's Creek]
William Ransom GARDNER -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, 2d Lt.
George Washington GERRINGER -- Co. A, 53 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [x4 wd'd]
John GERRINGER -- Co. E, 13 Regt NC Troops, Pvt. [w. Chancellorsville '63]
John Henry GERRINGER -- Co. H, 1st Regt NC Troops, Pvt.
                               [w.Gettysburg '63  d.Camp Letterman Hosp]
John Simeon GERRINGER -- Co. M, 21 Regt NC Troops, Pvt.[c. Chancellorsville '63 POW (A)]
John William GERRINGER -- Co. I, 63 Regt NC Troops, Pvt.
Valentine "Felty" GERRINGER -- Co. E, 13 Regt NC Troops, Pvt. [Gettysburg KIA]
William Rankin GERRINGER -- Co. A, 4 Battalion NC Junior Reserves [Ft. Fisher, NC /d.'65]
Michael Monroe GILLON -- Co. D, 34 Regt NC Infantry, 1st Lt
                               [Gettysburg / w. Petersburg, VA]  
John Douglas GLENN -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, Pvt. (Hagood's)
                               [Lynchburg, VA - Feb '63 –dod typhoid]
Owen GREGORY, Sr. -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, 3d Sgt. (Hagood's)
Thomas Twitty GREGORY -- Co. I, 17 SC Infantry Reg't, Pvt (Lancaster Greys)
William Harrison GREGORY -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, Pvt, (Hagood's)
Willis Twitty GREGORY -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Pvt. [VA '61 dod]
Robert Jackson GRIFFITH -- Co. B, 26 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt.[The Crater/ c. Amelia CH]
William M. GRISSOM --Co. E, 22 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt.[
Gettysburg/Cold Harbor/Petersburg (A)]
David Madison GUDGEN -- Co. F, 14 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [w. Malvern Hill, VA '62]
James Cassius Lowy GUDGEN -- Co. I, 25 Regt NC Infantry, Sgt./ Adjut
                              [c. Five Forks, VA- POW]

S.B. HAMMONDS -- Co. H, 4 Regt SC Cavalry, Pvt  [captured /exchanged]
Daniel HARKEY -- Co. F, 48 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [Fredericksburg, VA '62 KIA]
James Cook Bizelle HARKNESS -- Co. C, 11 Regt ALABAMA Infantry Pvt. / Capt [x2 wd'd]
George Marion HARPER -- Co. A, 11 Battalion GEORGIA Artillery, Pvt. (Sumter Artillery)
                               [w. '64]
Joel HELTON -- Co. F, 7 Regt GEORGIA Infantry, Pvt.
Andrew Jackson HILTON -- Co. D, 11 Regt TEXAS Infantry, Pvt
Benjamin Aurelois HILTON -- Co. C, 15 Battallion SC Heavy Artillery, Pvt (Lucas')
David R. HILTON -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, Pvt
George J. HILTON -- Co. A, 4 SCV Cavalry, Pvt [Hawes' Shop, VA '64 KIA]
James P. HILTON -- Co. B, 4 Regt SC Infantry Pvt
J. Leander HILTON -- Co. I, 12 SCVI, Pvt [Gaines Mill, VA - dow age 17
]
Leroy "Lee" R. HILTON -- Co. B, 26 NC State Troops Infantry, Pvt
                         [Gettysburg / w. Richmond]
Milam Leon "Miel" HILTON -- Co. E, 22d SCVI, Major
Minton D. HILTON -- Co. C, 1st SCVI, Pvt [Ft. Moultrie, SC KIA]
Moses HILTON -- Co. I, 17 SC Infantry Reg't
Oren Tillman HILTON -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, Pvt [Gaines Mill, VA KIA]
Richard Burrell HILTON, Jr. -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, 4th Sgt. [Spotsylvania KIA]
Richard Tillman HILTON -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, 4th Cpl (Lancaster Invincibles)
                       (see OBITUARY under the PATERNAL ANCESTORS tab)
Samuel HILTON -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, Pvt.,(Hagood's) [dow]
Samuel Harrison HILTON -- Co. C, 1st Regt NC Cavalry, Pvt.
Seaborn J. HILTON -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, Pvt.,(Hagood's)
Thomas F. HILTON -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, (Hagood's)
 
                        [w. in breast at Lookout Mt., TN /POW d. in Rock Island Prison]
William Beckham HILTON -- Co. E, 22 SCVI, 2d Lt.  (Lancaster Guard)
William Henry HILTON -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, Pvt. (Hagood's) [POW]
William Hursh HILTON -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, Pvt., (Hagood's) [POW]
William Wesley HILTON -- CSA - SC [KIA]
Jacob HINSHAW -- Co. G, 52 Reg't NC Infantry
                         [c.Gettysburg - 5 Jul '63/POW Ft. Delaware, DE (Q)]
Thomas HINSHAW -- Co. G, 52 Reg't NC Infantry [c. Gettysburg 5 July '63(Q)]
Albert Calvin HINSON -- Co. H, 4 Battalion Volunteer Cavalry, Pvt (Butler's)
Maredion Lily HINSON -- Co.H, 2d SCVI, 4th Corporal [w. in jaw]
Marion Richard HINSON -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, 3d Lt. [Gettysburg dow]
Martin Van Buren HINSON -- Co. I, 3d Reg't SCVI, 3rd Corporal*
Orin C. HINSON -- Co. E, 22 SCVI, Captain
Albert E. HORTON -- Co. A, 1st SCVIR, Pvt  [Bentonville, NC '65 KIA ]
Doniver A. HORTON -- Co. D, 1st SCVI (Hagood's) Pvt. [Ft. Harrison, VA '64 KIA]
James Ervin HORTON -- Co. F, 7 SC Battalion, 2d Lt. [1 Nov '62 dod- typhoid fever
]
James Jefferson HORTON, Jr. -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Pvt.
John C. HORTON  -- Co. G, 7 SC Battalion, Pvt.
Thomas Cauthen HORTON -- Co. G, 7 SC Battalion, Pvt/Cpl. [POW- 21 Aug '64]
Thomas Racine HORTON -- Co. F, 7 SC Battalion Pvt., (Lucas Rifles)
Benjamin Maclin HUEY -- Co. E, 10 ALABAMA Volunteer Infantry Sgt/ 2d Lt. 
James Calvin HUEY -- Co. A, 5 Regt / Co. I, 1st Reg't SCVI, Sgt.[c. Mar 1865

Joseph Harvey HUEY -- Co. A, 5 Regt SC Volunteer Infantry
Simeon Hyder HUEY -- Co. I, 12 SCVI, Sgt [w/c Gettysburg POW /exchngd]
Thomas Calvin HUEY -- Co. H, 17 GEORGIA Infantry Volunteers, Sgt. [dod '62]

Joseph P. JOHNSON -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, Cpl. [Battle of The Wilderness '64 KIA]
William H. JOHNSON -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, Pvt. [Spotsylvania, VA '64 KIA]
Benjamin Franklin JONES -- SC (unit to be researched)
Burwell Marion JONES-- Co. D, 5 Battalion (SC) State Troops, Senior Reserves, Pvt **
Burwell Newton JONES -- Co. H, 4 Regt SC Cavalry, Sgt.
George Washington JONES -- Co. G, 2d Regt SC Volunteer Infantry, Sgt.
John Welch JONES, MD -- 17 Regt SC Volunteer Infantry, Surgeon
Lawrence Churchill JONES -- Co. G, 7 SC Battalion (Enfield Rifles)
Samuel Dickerson JONES -- Co. G, 2d Regt SCVI, Musician, Cpl. [Battle 1st Manassas KIA]

Joseph T. KENNINGTON -- Co. G, SC 3d Palmetto Battalion Light Artillery 
Richard R. KENNINGTON -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Pvt.[Battle of The Wilderness '64 KIA]
William Robert KENNINGTON -- Co. H, 2d SCVI,  2d Sgt. [w /POW]
William J. KERR -- Co. D, 7 Regt NC Infantry, Captain [Chancellorsville '63 KIA]
Richard Rowland KIRKLAND -- Co. E/Co.G, 2d SCVI
                            [Gettysburg/Chickamaugua- KIA CSA Medal of Honor
Andrew Jackson KNIGHT -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Volunteer Infantry, Pvt

Elkanah H. LAMB -- Co. I, 22 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt [executed as deserter Jan 1864]
Abraham Jasper LANE -- 26 Regt NC Infantry, QM Sgt. [Gettysburg ]
John Randolph LANE -- 26 Regt NC Troops, Colonel  [
x4 wd'd ]
Alfred Calvin LEWELLEN -- 20 TEXAS Cavalry, Pvt.
Simon J. LIPE -- Co. C, 57 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [c.Gettysburg/ c. Rappahannock Nov '63]

Adam LOHMAN/LOMAN -- Co. E, Malletto Battalion; Co. A, 54 Regt NC State Troops
John LOHMAN/LOMAN -- Co. A, NC 4 Battalion Junior Reserves
William Lucius LORANCE -- Co. H, 4 ALABAMA Regt Volunteer Infantry [1st Manassas KIA]
Wiley Henry LUDWICK -- Co. F, 63 Regt (5 Regt NC Cavalry), Pvt.

W. K. MAHAFFEY -- Co. A, 5 SCVI, [present at Appomattox]
George Hilton MASSEY -- Co. K, 6 Regt SC Cavalry, Pvt.
Andrew Hamilton McCAIN -- Co. E/F, GA 1st Cavalry Regt, Pvt [POW- d. Camp Douglas, IL]
Benjamin Franklin McCAIN -- Co. D, 43 MISSISSIPPI Infantry, Pvt.
Benjamin Jasper McCAIN -- Co. D, GEORGIA 10 Regt Cavalry
James Wilson McCAIN -- Co. A, 5 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt. [w. Ft. Harrison (rt thigh) 30 Sep '64]
John B. McCAIN -- Co. D, 1st ALABAMA Cavalry, Pvt.
John Hamilton McCAIN -- Co. E, 3d Regt ARKANSAS Infantry, Pvt
                            [VA -Dec '62- dod pneumonia]
John Johnston McCAIN -- Co. B, 26 Regt NC Infantry [dod - '62
]  
John Newton McCAIN -- Co. C, 39 MISSISSIPPI Infantry [d. Rankin County, MISSISSIPPI]
John Stewart McCAIN -- Co. B, 26 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [x2 w/c.]
Joseph H. McCAIN -- Co. B, 30 Regt ALABAMA Infantry, 1st Lt. [wd'd Nashville, TN / POW]
Richard Hallum McCAIN -- Co. G, 10 Regt ALABAMA Infantry, Pvt.
                           [c.Gettysburg- wd'd lft leg]
Robert Harrison McCAIN -- Co. I, 19 Georgia Infantry, Pvt. [w. Battle of Antietam / d. '63
]
William McCAIN -- 1st Cavalry MISSISSIPPI Reserve, Pvt.
William Ellis McCAIN -- Co. F, 48 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt.

William J. McCAIN -- Co. F, 19 ARKANSAS infantry, Pvt. [June '63 -POW- dod- fever]
William Johnson McCAIN -- 82 Regt NC Militia Union County 20th Brigade, Colonel
Thomas Young McCONNELL -- Co. A, 11 Regt NC Troops, Pvt.

                           [Gettysburg / Cold Harbor; Petersburg]
Henry H. B. McELROY -- Co. H, 24 Regt ALABAMA [Chattanooga, TN - dod]
James Logan McKINSTRY -- Co. B, 13 TENNESSEE Infantry Regt
                           [Murfreesboro -'63- KIA]
Robert C. McMASTERS -- Co. L, 22 Regt NC Troops, Pvt. [Richmond -'62 dod
]  
Joseph W. McMURRAY -- 82 Regt NC Militia, Union County 20th Brigade, Major
William Reaves McWHORTER -- Van Der Corput Company, GEORGIA Light Artillery, Pvt
Amzy H. MILLER -- Co. G, 13 Regt SOUTH CAROLINA Volunteers, Pvt.
Benjamin Franklin MILLER -- Co. H, 1st Regt SC Rifles (Orr's Rifles)
Bennet Haynes MILLER -- Co. G, 13 Regt SOUTH CAROLINA Volunteers, Pvt.
George Washington MILLER -- Co. A, 4 SC Volunteer Cavalry, Pvt.
James Madison MILLER -- Co. C, SC 5 Battalion of State Troops, Senior Reserve
     [Executed by Yankee Patrol revenge for Union soldier death-story tab "Making History"]
John Alexander MILLER -- Co. F, 26 SCVI [MISSISSIPPI - '63 dod]
John Lucas MILLER -- 12 Reg't SC Infantry, Colonel [Battle of Wilderness,VA - KIA]
John Simpson MILLER -- Co. D, 8 SCVI, Major
Josiah  MILLER -- Co. H, 1st Junior Reserves NC Troops 
Lovel MILLER -- Co. C, 5 Battalion of (SC) State Troops, Senior Reserves Pvt**
Noah Richardson MILLER -- Co. K, 63 Regt (5th Regt NC Cavalry) Pvt.
Robert P. MILLER -- Co. F, SC 7 Infantry Regt, Pvt.
Thomas J. MILLER -- Co. K, SC 7 Infantry Regt, Cpl.
James Harvey MONTGOMERY -- Co. A, 11 Regt NC Infantry, 3d Lt
         [w/c Gettysburg / w. Ream's Station, VA 25 Aug '64 leg amputated - 9 Sep '64 dow]
Jesse Anderson MONTGOMERY -- Co. M, 21 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt
                             [VIRGINIA /22 Aug '62 KIA]
Davidson MOORE -- Co. C, 37 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [Richmond, VA - Mar '63 dod]

James Alexander MOORE -- Co. G, 51 Regt TENNESSEE Infantry, 1st Sgt.
James Edward C. MOORE -- Co. K, 23 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [KIA-Seven Pines 31 May '62]
James Stanhope MOORE -- Co. B, 42 Regt MISSISSIPPI Inf., Pvt.
                            [w. Gettysburg / w Wilderness]
William Sampson MOORE -- Co. A, 11 GA Artillery Battalion  [Gettysburg]
John Gaylon MORGAN -- Co. F, 26 SCVI, Pvt.
William "Bill" Robert MORGAN -- Co. F, 26 SCVI, Sgt.
Augustus V. MUNGO -- Co. B, 1st SC Artillery Regt
George F. MUNGO -- Co. B, 4 Regt SC State Troops
Duncan Cameron MURCHISON -- Co. G, 26 Regt NORTH CAROLINA Troops - Pvt.
                           [w/c Gettysburg]

Alexander M. NESBIT -- Co. F, 48 Regt NC Infantry, Cpl [x2 wd'd]
Adam Ross NISBET -- Co. E, 34 Regt NC Infantry, Sgt / Captain
Alexander Scott NISBET -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Volunteer Infantry, Pvt
George Gilmore NISBET -- Co. A, 9 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt.
James Blackstone NISBET -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt (Lancaster Tigers) [KIA]
James Cooper NISBET -- Co. H, 21 Regt GA Infantry / 66 Regt GA Infantry; Capt / Colonel
John Alexander NISBET -- Co. I, 12 SCVI, Pvt. [Gettysburg KIA]
John Calhoun NISBET -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt. (Lancaster Tigers) [KIA] 
Joseph W. NISBET -- Co. C, 18 Regt TN Infantry [c. Feb '62 Ft. Donelson/ w. Jan '63 TN]
Reuben Battle NISBET -- 3d GEORGIA Infantry Regt , Lt. Colonel
                   [w. Malvern Hill/ w/c Antietam /exchngd to GA]
Thomas Riddle NISBET -- Co. A, 5 SCVI, 3d Sgt.
William Calvin NISBET -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt. [Petersburg, VA '64  KIA]
William E. NISBET -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, Pvt, [The Crater, Petersburg, VA '64 KIA]

Thomas Jackson OGBURN -- Co. B, 26 Regt SCVI, Pvt.
Henry OWENS -- Co. B, 44 ALABAMA Infantry Regt, Pvt.

David McKinley PARKS -- Co. B, 46 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt.
Albert PHILLIPS -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Pvt
Davis Collins PHILLIPS -- Co. C, 5th Battalion of State Troops, Sr Reserves, Pvt**

Edmond Deason PHILLIPS -- Co. G, 7 Battalion SC Infantry, Pvt  [Class B Veteran /loss limb]
George Washington PHILLIPS, Sr. -- Co. A, 4 SCVI, Pvt
Hugh L. PHILLIPS -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Pvt [Sharpsburg, MD '62 KIA]
John Jefferson PHILLIPS -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt. [c. Petersburg, VA / POW]
Robert John PHILLIPS -- Co. I, 17 SCVI, Cpl; 
 & Co. F, 7 Battalion SCVI, Pvt.
Robert Paul PHILLIPS -- Co. C, 6 Regt SCVI, Pvt. [w'd
]
William Burrell PHILLIPS
 -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Infantry, Corporal
William Travis PHILLIPS -- Co. G, 2d SCVI, Pvt [w. Gettysburg]
Francis Wilkerson PICKENS -- Governor of SC (1860-1862)
                                  Authorized firing on Ft. Sumter 12 Apr 1861

Charles Franklin RAINER -- Co. C, 40 Regt ALABAMA Infantry, Sgt. [captured x3]
William Franklin REECE -- Co. A, 53 Regt NC State Troops, Pvt [w. Spotsylvania CH, VA]
Nathaniel Marone REID -- Co. G, 22 Regt NC State Troops, Pvt [Chancellorsville - dow]
George RICHARDSON
 -- Co. F, 48 Regt NC State Troops [King's School House, VA KIA]
William E. RICHARDSON -- Co. F, 48 Regt NC State Troops [Gettysburg]
John Jefferson ROBERTS -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, Pvt (Blair Guards)
John Reed ROBERTS -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, Pvt (Blair Guards)
Adam Crall RODGERS -- Co. H, 54 GEORGIA Infantry Regt, Pvt.
Hugh Ross RODGERS -- Co. C, 46 ALABAMA Infantry Regt, Pvt. [dod - ILLINOIS Prison]
James McCrudy RODGERS -- Co. H, 54 GEORGIA Infantry Regt, Pvt
Joseph RODGERS -- Co. D, 2d (Palmetto) SCVI, Pvt
Robert Hill RODGERS -- Co. H, 54 GEORGIA Infantry Regt, Pvt
Samuel Craig RODGERS -- Co. C, 54 GEORGIA Infantry Regt, Pvt
James Wooten ROGERS -- Co. G, 27 Regt LOUISANA Volunteer Infantry [c. Vicksburg]
Peyton Graves ROGERS I -- Co. G, 27 Regt LOUISANA Volunteer Infantry, Pvt
Young William ROGERS I -- Co. G, 27 Regt LOUISANA Volunteer Infantry, Pvt
William Samuel ROGERS -- Co. A, 4 Regt NC State Troops Infantry, Pvt [Gettysburg]
William ROSS -- Co. L, 48 Regt MISSISSIPPI Vols. Pvt
                                     [Lynchburg, VA 10 Apr '63 dod- typhoid fever]

Hugh Barry SAMPLE - Co. B, 53 Regt NC Infantry, Sgt, [Gettysburg/c.Spotsylvania CH]
Abner Matthew SELLERS -- Co. A, SC 4 Cavalry Regt

Andrew Jckson SELLERS -- Co. D SC 9 Battalion/Co. F. 26th SC Infantry Reg't, Pvt
James P. SHAW -- Co. B, 1st Regt NC Infantry, Pvt
                            [w Winchester, VA /c. Spotsylvania CH/ POW Elmira, NY]
Robert SHAW -- Co. B, 1st Regt NC Infantry, Pvt
                            [w/c Sharpsburg/ c. Spotsylvania CH/ POW Elmira, NY]
Solomon SHEPPHERD -- Co. H, 1st Regt NC Infantry, Pvt
 
                           [Gettysburg /c. Spotsylvania CH, VA 12 May '64 / POW Elmira, NY]
Adam A. SILER -- Co. B, NC 6 Senior Reserves, Pvt
Albert SILER -- Co. I, 39 Regt NC Troops, Pvt 
Alson Record SILER -- Co. G, 26 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [Petersburg]
Columbus Franklin SILER -- Co. M, 22 Regt NC Troops, Captain [w (x3) VA/ Gettysburg ]
Horace Wilbur SILER -- Co. G, 26 Regt NC Troops, Corporal [w. Gettysburg]
James Lewis SILER -- Co. G, 26 Regt NC Troops,Pvt
                             [c.New Bern /Gettysburg/w.VA- May '64]
James Weimar SILER -- Co. K, 9 Regt NC (1st Regt NC Cavalry) [dod]
James Willis SILER -- Co. B, 33 Regt TN Infantry, Pvt
Jesse Weimar SILER -- Co.K, 9 Regt NCST, 2d Lt. [Gaines' X-Roads, VA KIA]
John Quincy Adams SILER -- Co.G, 26 Regt NC Troops, Corporal [w. Gettysburg]
John Randolph SILER -- Co. B, 27 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [w /c VA]
John Womble SILER -- Co. E, 63 Regt [5th Regt NC Cavalry]
                             [Kennan's Landing, NC mortally w'd]
Josiah S. SILER -- Co. H, 1st NORTH CAROLINA Junior Reserve, Pvt.
Julius Thomas SILER -- Co. E, 6 Regt NC Cavalry, Captain
Luther C SILER -- Co. I, 40 Regt 3d NC Artillery, Pvt/ Musician
Philip S. SILER -- Co. E, 5 Regt NC Cavalry, Pvt
Rufus Swaim SILER -- Co, I, 39 Regt NC Troops, 3d Lt.  [TN - dod]
Samuel F. SILER -- Co. G, 26 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [NC - dod]
Samuel Woods C. SILER -- Co. G, 26 Reg't NC Troops, Pvt,[VA - dod]
Silas SILER -- Co. B, 6 Regt Senior Reserves, NC Troops, Pvt.
Spencer D. SILER -- Co. A, 5 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [c. Gettysburg]
Thaddeus Patton SILER -- 7 Battalion NC Cavalry, Major [w /c. /exchngd]
Thomas Summerfield SILER -- Co. K, 9 Regt NCST (1st Reg't NC Cavalry) Sgt
Thompson SILER -- Co. C, Maliefro Battalion, Pvt
Weimar Decatur SILER -- Co. F, 36 Regt 2d NC Artillery, Pvt
Wesley C. SILER -- Co. M, 22 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [Gettysburg KIA]
William J. SILER -- Co. I, 26 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [Gettysburg KIA]
William Murchison SILER -- Co. G, 26 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [c.Gettysburg- d. prisoner]
William P. SILER -- Co. H, 16 Regt NC (Enlisted age 15) / Pvt. 1st Regt NC Cavalry
                                [paroled  Charlotte 27 May'65]
William Theodore SILER -- Co. K, 9 Regt NC Troops (1st Regmt NC Cavalry),Sgt [VA - KIA]
John Richardson SIMPSON -- Co. B, 26 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [Gettysburg]
Richard Thomas SISTARE -- Co. F, 48 Regt NC Troops, Full Sgt.
Charles C. SMITH -- Co. B, 44 Alabama Infantry [Petersburg, VA - KIA] 
Martin Luther SMITH -- CSA Major General, Chief Engineer New Orleans & Vicksburg
Philander D. SMITH -- Co. K, 63 Regt NC (NC 5th Reg't Cavalry), Pvt.
William Riley SMITH -- Co. B, 44 ALABAMA Infantry [Richmond, VA -15 June '64 dod]
Uriah SNIPES -- Co. E, 2d Georgia Infantry
John Alexander SOWELL -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Captain [w. Gettysburg]
Lewis SOWELL -- Co. E, 5 Battalion of (SC) State Troops, Senior Reserves, Pvt**
David A STARNES -- Co. H, 30 Regt NC Troops [w'd /rt foot amputated]
James Milton STEWART -- Co. F, 22 Regt SCVI, - Major
John Millen STEWART -- Co. C, 10 Battalion NC Hvy Arillery, Pvt.
Robert A STEWART -- Co F, 22 Regt SCVI, - Pvt
William Everett STEWART -- Co. C, 10 Battalion NC Heavy Artillery, Pvt
John Alexander STIKELEATHER -- Co. A, 4 Regt NC Infantry, Sgt/ Ensign
Oliver Riley STOUT -- Co. H, 46 Regt NC Infantry [w. Wilderness '64]
Andrew SUMMERS -- Co. M, 21 Regt NC State Troops, 2d Lt. [w'd]
Calvin SUMMERS -- Allen's Company (Capt Henry P. ALLEN) NC Local Defense
Elias SUMMERS -- Co. E, 27 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt [VA - dod]
George Washington SUMMERS -- Co. B, 1st Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [Gettysburg Nov '63 /dschg]
George Washington SUMMERS -Co. K, 63 Regt NC Troops (5 Reg't NC Cavalry),Pvt [d. ]
Harper SUMMERS -- Co. M, 21 Regt NC Troops, Sgt [d. Winchester, VA. '64]
Herman Alexander SUMMERS -- Co, I, 40 Regt NC Troops (3rd Regt NC Artillery) Pvt
Hezekiah SUMMERS -- Co. A, 13 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [ POW Pt. Lookout, MD - d.]
James Simquin SUMMERS -- NCST
Jesaias/Jaazaniah SUMMERS -- Co. M, 21 Regt NC Troops, Pvt 
                                [w. Gettysburg / POW Ft. Monroe,VA- d.]
John Henry Pickard SUMMERS -- Co. K, 47 Regt NC Troops, Pvt  [Gettysburg KIA]
Julius B. SUMMERS -- Co. K, 47 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [Gettysburg]
Martin SUMMERS -- Co. H, 1st Regt NC State Troops, Pvt [VA - dod]
Nathan Madison SUMMERS -- Co. A, 1st Regt NC State Troops, Pvt
                                [c. Chancellorsville 3 May '63]
Peter H(ofni) SUMMERS -- Co. E, 27 Regt NC State Troops, Pvt
Peter Riley SUMMERS -- Co. A, 53 Regt NC State Troops, Pvt [Gettysburg KIA]
Pinckney SUMMERS - Co. B, 45 Regt NC State Troops, Pvt. [w. Gettysburg /arm amputated]
Samuel Washington SUMMERS -- Co. K, 47 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [dod- NC]
Saunders SUMMERS -- Co. K, 72 Regt NC Troops, Pvt
William Edward SUMMERS -- Co. M, 21 Regt NC State Troops, Pvt [dow- VA]
Wiliam M. SUMMERS -- Co. B, 27 Regt NC Troops, Pvt [w. VA]
Zachariah SUTTON -- Co. D, 1st SCVI (Hagood's), Pvt 

William Duncan TALIAFERRO -- Co. K, 12 TEXAS Infantry, Pvt. 
Thomas A. TATE -- Co. A, 1st Infantry Regt (The Bethel Reg't) Pvt. 
Henry C. THOMAS -- Co. A. 4 Regt ALABAMA Infantry
 John Wesley THREATT, Sr. -- Co. B, 8 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt. 
James Franklin TROXLER -- Co. K, 47 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [Raleigh, NC dod '62]
William TROXLER -- Co. A, 53 Regt NC Infantry [POW Elmira Prison, NY dod 25 Sep '64]

Jesse Erasmus TRUESDALE -- Co. G, 2d SCVI, Captain [w. Gettysburg]

Neil Gordon WALKER -- Co. F/E, 3d Regt TN Infantry, 1st Sgt [Raymond, MS KIA May '63]
Henry Clay WALKUP -- Co. B, 26 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt [w. Gettysburg]
Israel Pickens WALKUP -- Co. B, 26 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt [w. Gettysburg]
James Mila WALKUP -- Co. I, 1st SC Regt Infantry, Pvt

Robert Legran WALKUP -- Co. E, 4 Regt TN Cavalry; 8th Reg't (Smith's); Pvt.
Samuel Harvey WALKUP -- Co. B, 26 Regt NC Infantry, 1st Sgt. [ x2 w. Gettysburg]
Samuel Hoey WALKUP -- 48 Regt NC Infantry, Colonel [w. Fredericksburg]
William Wilshire WALKUP -- NC Home Guard, Colonel
D. (Dock) C. WALLACE -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt [x2 wd'd]
S. J. WALLACE -- Co. J, 17 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt [KIA- Battle of Antietam]
Wilson W. WALLLACE -- Co. I, 17 Regt SC Infantry, Pvt [c. Petersburg, VA POW
]
James Reeves WEEMS -- Co. A, GEORGIA 44 Infantry, Pvt [dod/tonsillitis]  
Christopher (Chris) Columbus WELSH -- Co. E, 12 SCVI, (Assistant Surgeon- Blair Guards) 
Francis (Frank) Marion WELSH --Co. D, 1st SCVI, (Waxhaw Guard) Captain

                           [Battle of 2d Manassas/Severely w. in thigh /Captured in Eastern TN]
James Virgil WELSH -- Co. D, 1st SCVI, (Waxhaw Guard) Pvt
John Rushing WELSH -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, 2d Lt.
Thomas (Tommy) Jennings WELSH   Co. D, 1st SCVI, 5th Sergeant [c. VA - POW]
William James WHITE -- Co. H, 4 Regt SC Cavalry, Pvt.

Thomas Donnell WHITTINGTON - Co. A, 53 Regt NC State Troops Pvt[Petersburg, VA '65 POW]
David Aurelius WILLIAMS -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, 2d Sgt [w. Gettysburg]
James Madison WILLIAMS -- Co. F, 26 SC Infantry Regt, Pvt.[dod 1864]
John Franklin WILLIAMS -- Co. H, 2d Regt SC Volunteer Infantry, 4th Cpl [VA, '61 dod]
Madrid J. WILLIAMS -- Co. E, 12 Regt SCVI, Pvt [Richmond '62 dod]
Thomas Elmo WILLIAMS -- Co. H, 2d SCVI - Musician [Orange CH, VA KIA]
Uriah Asa WILLIAMS -- Co. H, 2d SCVI, Pvt. [Spotsylvania CH, VA '64 KIA
]
William Jehlye WILLIAMS -- Co. E, 12 Regt SCVI, Pvt
Wylie Aaron WILLIAMS -- Co. E, 12 Regt SCVI, Cpl. [Spotsylvania CH, VA '64 KIA]
Henry D, WINECOFF -- Co. H, 7 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt.  [Richmond, VA dow '62]
William H. WINECOFF -- Co. H, 7 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [Staunton, VA dod '62]
Allen Monroe WYNN -- Co. H, 20 Regt TEXAS Infantry, 5th Sgt. / Pvt.
Alfred WYRICK -- Co. A, 1st Regt NC Infantry, Pvt [Richmond, VA dow '62]
Calvin G. WYRICK -- Co. B, 45 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt [Richmond,VA dow '65]
David WYRICK -- Co. A, McLEAN's Battalion NC Light Duty Men, Pvt.
James Martin WYRICK -- Co. M, 21 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt,
                              [Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg]
John WYRICK -- Co. E, 22 Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [2nd Manassas '62 KIA]
Martin Wright WYRICK -- Co. E, 22 Regt NC Infantry, 1st Sgt.
                               [c.Gettysburg/ w. Fraziers Farm, VA]
Milton Weatherly WYRICK -- Co. B, 45 Regt NC Infantry,Cpl
                               [c.Spotsylvania CH, VA /POW]
Noah Edward WYRICK -- Co. A, 4 Battalion NC Junior Reserves [c. Fort Fisher, NC /POW ]
William A. WYRICK -- Co. I, 40 Reg't NCT (3d Regt NC Artillery), Pvt
William S. WYRICK -- Co. A, 1st Regt NC Infantry, Pvt. [Fredericksburg, VA KIA]

James Linn YEAGER -- Co. C, 1st Battalion Alabama Artillery [POW Elmira, NY]

* 3rd Regiment SC State Troops - Company of 16 year boys.         
** 5th Battalion of State Reserves (SC) - Organized troops of men 55 years and older.
(Q) - Quaker

NOTE: Paroles were primarily given at (A) Appomattox; (C) Charlotte; (G) Greensboro. 

To see where the Confederate soldiers that survived the war were PAROLED, see data located in  MAKING HISTORY tab section.

*US CIVIL WAR (1861-1865)
 or "
WAR BETWEEN THE STATES"            
UNION TROOPS                                          [Nr of family related men = 29+]

ALBRIGHT [IL]; ALEXANDER [TN] ; CAGLE [AL Vols. & NC Mounted Vols.];
CHAMNESS [MO; IL]; HARTSOE [IN]; MILLER [IL]; NISBET [IL];
PHILLIPS [TN]; REYNOLDS [IN]; SHANNON [LA] ;SILER [KY]

NOTE: Due to the number of family males recently determined to have been in the Civil War, both in the Confederate and Union Armies, I have established a separate roster in my data base with their names, organization, rank and service. This roster lists those family members who fought in blue or the gray. Many of the Junior and Senior Reserves are in the database roster. Surnames for Union soldiers will be listed above for the readers reference. Readers who wish a copy of the "Rosters" both Confederate and Union, please e-mail me

SERVED in the BLUE and GRAY Uniform

As did Mark Twain, some family connections served in both armies of the Civil War. Their reasons remain a mystery to their families and us today. Sometimes this action made return to home impossible. They and their immediate families removed to new places, sometimes new states. Below are those I have found:  

Christopher Columbus MOORE

     CSA - Co. E, 52d GEORGIA Infantry
     USA - Co. C, 5th Mounted Infantry TENNESSEE Volunteers
Joseph S. BLACK
     CSA - Co. K, 17 Regiment ALABAMA Infantry
     USA - US 6th Volunteer Infantry

*SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR (1898)

Ephriam Mays BREVARD -- 2d NC Regiment - Captain & Asst. Surgeon

* WWI (1917-1918)

Stephan Franklin DEES-- US Army
Bonnie Tillman DEES-- US Army
Richard Hobson HILTON --
                        Co. M, 118th Infantry (Palmetto Regiment) AEF 30th Infantry Division
                                         Wounded in Action - Ypres, France 
                           Awarded US Congressional Medal of Honor, The Purple Heart 
         The French Croix de Guerre and Military Medal, The Montgenegran Medialle de Brusoure
                    The British Distinguished Conduct Medal and the Distinguished Service Cross
Lindsay Belton OWENS -- US Army 64th Infantry 7th Div Sgt
Coleman PHILLIPS -- US Army  Co. G, 323d Infantry  [KIA]
William Burrel PHILLIPS-- US Navy Hospital Corpsman "in the islands"
William Hazel PLYLER -- US 27 Aero Sqd 1st Lt.
Ivan Leon SILER, Sr. -- US Army (France 1917-1918)

*WWII (1941-1945)

Bartow PhillIps COLLINS-- US ARMY, Sgt Major Awarded Purple Heart, Bronze Star
Adrey Vernon HASTY-- US ARMY (KIA- Pearl Harbor- Hickman Field)
David Calvin PHILLIPS -- US NAVY
Steve Franklin PHILLIPS, Jr. -- US Army, WWII - Vietnam - Colonel
           Awarded Silver Star; Bronze Stars x3; Purple Heart x2 Legion of Merit x3
Thomas Jefferson PHILLIPS -- USS Leyete Gulf (supply ship)
Thomas Jerry PHILLIPS -- USS Philippine Sea, USS Saratoga, USS Kearsarge
           [was assigned to Antartic Expedition 1946-1947 "OPERATION HIGHJUMP"
William Burrel PHILLIPS, Jr. -- USS George E Davis  DE 357
John Robert SUMMERS -- US ARMY - West Point Army Engineers

*KOREAN WAR (1950-1953)

James Andrew PHILLIPS, Sr. -- US NAVY - USS Leyete (CVA 32) USS Randolph (CVA 15) 
                                                 and USS Coral Sea (CVA 43)
Richard Jackson PHILLIPS -- US NAVY - USS Philippine Sea (CVA 33)

*VIET NAM WAR (1963-1975)

William Fisher CORBETT -- US Navy
Wylie O. PHILLIP -- US ARMY 23 Inf 25 Inf Div  (KIA - South Vietnam)

*PERSIAN GULF WAR (1990-1991)

Robert Wyman PHILLIPS -- US NAVY - USS Von Steuben,  USS Simon Bolivar
John William PHILLIPS-- US ARMY, Lt. Colonel

*BOSNIA WAR (Yugoslavia)

Timothy Jefferson PHILLIPS -- US NAVY - USS Alberquerque, USS Annapolis, USS San Juan